Corporate Products Support Library Purchasing Contact Home

Seachem Tech Support is available to answer questions posted to this forum Monday through Friday, 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM EST. Questions posted over the weekend will be addressed the following Monday. Thank you for your patience.


Go Back   Seachem Support Forums > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:36
jfigueroa jfigueroa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Ammonia Test Kit...Faulty??

Hey guys, once again, I need some help.

My ammonia kit is not showing any results. It gives a 0 free ammonia reading, even though my Red Sea test says I have 0.021.

Anyway, I tried doing the reference test and it didn't give me a reading either! The sensor never changed color.

This is the funny part, the only time the sensor changed color was when I did a total ammonia test. But even then, the sensor only changed a quarter of a quarter of its size in one corner, I had to really look for it.

BTW I did the reference test with the reference liquid. Didn't give me a result at all.

Is my kit bad? should I return it to where I bought it? (doctor foster & smith)

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2008, 15:09
Tech Support LK's Avatar
Tech Support LK Tech Support LK is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 362
Re: Ammonia Test Kit...Faulty??

We are the only company that makes a test kit that distinguishes between free and total ammonia. So, the reason you did not get a reading from our test kit when you ran a free ammonia test is because there was no free ammonia present. The Red Sea test kit measures total ammonia so that is why you got a reading off of this test kit and not ours. If you read the directions for running the reference test, you will see that you can only run a reference test using the total ammonia method, not the free ammonia method. As far as the sensor only turning a color on one small area, this is probably because you have such a low ammonia level. With this low of a level, you will need to run the test for 30 minutes rather than 15 minutes to see a more sensitive reading.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2008, 00:17
jfigueroa jfigueroa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Re: Ammonia Test Kit...Faulty??

I did wait for 30 minutes on both the free & total ammonia tests.
The free ammonia still did not show anything, but the total ammonia showed an ammonia level of 0.3.

I have to admit that I did not runt the reference test following the total ammonia steps, but I tried it again and it did work.

But I'm still trying to understand this: if the total ammonia has been detected by the kit, shouldn't the free ammonia be detected as well?

Doesn't "total" ammonia mean "all" ammonia present?

Please explain. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2008, 10:13
Tech Support LK's Avatar
Tech Support LK Tech Support LK is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 362
Re: Ammonia Test Kit...Faulty??

The ammonia is not free......Total ammonia is a combination of free and bound ammonia. If it picked up a reading on the total ammonia test and not on the free, then the ammonia is not free.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2008, 12:08
jfigueroa jfigueroa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Re: Ammonia Test Kit...Faulty??

Got it. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2008, 12:26
Tech Support LK's Avatar
Tech Support LK Tech Support LK is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 362
Re: Ammonia Test Kit...Faulty??

You are welcome.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is Off
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:13.


Copyright Seachem Laboratories, Inc